Monday, June 10, 2019

CSAT 2019 numerical Questions with answer at last
CSAT Quantitative Questions 2019
ID

Questions
1

The number of times the digit 5 will appear while writing the integers from 1 to 1000
(a )
269
( b)
271
( c)
300
( d)
302
2

A and B are two heavy steel blocks. If b is placed on the top of A, the weight increases by 60%. How much weight will reduce with respect to the total weight of A and B, if B is removed from the top of A?
(a )
60%
( b)
45.5%
( c)
40%
( d)
37.5%
3

the number of parallelograms that can be formed from a set of four parallel lines intersecting another set of four parallel lines is
(a )
18
( b)
24
( c)
32
( d)
36
4

In a school every student is assigned a unique identification number. a student is a football player if and only if the identification number is divisible by 4, whereas a student is a cricketer if and only if the identification number is divisible by 6. If every number from 1 to 100 is assigned to a student, then how many of them play cricket as well as football?
(a )
4
( b)
8
( c)
10
( d)
12
5

When a runner was crossing the 12 Km mark, she was imformed that she had completed only 80% of the race. How many kilometres was the runner supposed to run in this event?
(a )
14
( b)
15
( c)
16
( d)
16.5
6

Raju has Rs 9000with him and he wants to buy a mobile handset; but he finds that he has only 75% of the amount required to buy the handset. therefore , he borrowes Rs 2000 from a friend. Then
(a )
Raju still does not have enough amount to buy the handset.
( b)
Raju has exactly the same amount a required to buy the handset.
( c)
Raju has enough amount to buy the handset and he will have Rs 500 with him after buying the handset.
( d)
Raju has enough amount to buy the handset and he will have Rs 1000 with him after buying the handset
7

In 2002 Meenu's age was one-third of the age of Meera, whereas in 2010 , Meenu's age was half the age of meera. What is meenu's year of birth?
(a )
1992
( b)
1994
( c)
1996
( d)
1998
8

Rakesh and Rajesh togather bought 10 balls and 10 rackets, Rakesh spent Rs 1300 and Rajesh spent Rs 1500. If each racket costs three times a ball does, then what is the price of a racket?
(a )
Rs 70
( b)
Rs 90
( c)
Rs 210
( d)
Rs 240
9

P, Q and R are three towns. the distance between P and Q is 60 Km whereas the distance between P and R is 80 Km. Q is in the west of P and R is in the south of P. What is the distance between Q and R
(a )
140 km
( b)
130 km
( c)
110 km
( d)
100 km
10

The ratio of two digit natural number to a number formed by reversing its digits is 4:7. The number of such pairs is
(a )
5
( b)
4
( c)
3
( d)
2
11

In an examination A has scored 20 marks more than B. If B has scored 5% less marks than A. how much has B scored?
( a)
360
( b)
380
( c)
400
( d)
420
12

X.Y and Z are three contestants in a race of 1000 m. assume that all run with different uniform speeds. X gives Y a start of 40 m and X gives Z a start of 64m. If Y and Z were to compete in a race of 1000m, how many metres start will Y give to Z?
(a )
20
( b)
25
( c)
30
( d)
35
13

If X is greater than or equal to 25 and Y is less than or equal to 40, then which one of the following is always correct?
( a)
x is greater than Y
( b)
(x+y)is greater thanor equal to 65
( c)
(y-x)is greater than 15
( d)
(y-x)is less than or equal to  15
14

Ena was born 4 years after her parent's marriage. her mother is three years younger than her father and 24 years older than Ena, who is 13 years old.At what age did Ena's father get married?
(a )
22 years
( b)
23 years
( c)
24 years
( d)
25 years
15

Rakesh had money to buy 8 mobile handsets of a specific company. but the retailr offered very good discount on that particular handset. Rakesh could buy 10 mobile handsets with the amount he had. What was the discount the retailer offered?
(a )
15%
( b)
20%
( c)
25%
( d)
30%
16

The average marks of 100 students are given to be 40. It was found later that marks of one student were 53 which were misread as 83. The correct mean marks are
(a )
39
( b)
39.7
( c)
40
( d)
40.3
17

What is X in the sequence 132,129,124,117,106,93,X?
( a)
74
( b)
75
( c)
76
( d)
77
18

What is X in the sequence 4,196,16,144,36,100,64,X?
( a)
48
( b)
64
( c)
125
( d)
256
19

In a group of 15 people, 7 can red French, 8 can read English while 3 of them can read neither of these two languages. The number of people who can read exactly one language is
(a )
10
( b)
9
( c)
5
( d)
4
20

A printer numbers the pages of a book starting with 1 and uses 3089 digits in all. How many pages does the book have?
( a)
1040
( b)
1048
( c)
1049
( d)
1050
21

A family has two children along with their parents. The average of the weights of the children and their mother is 50 Kg. the average of the weights of the children and thier father is 52kg. If the wieght of the father is 60mkg, then what is the weight of the mother?
( a)
48 kg
( b)
50 kg
( c)
52 kg
( d)
54 kg
22

Suppose you have sufficient amount of rupees currency in three denominations Rs 1 rs 10 and Rs 50. In how many different ways can you pay a bill of Rs 107?
(a )
16
( b)
17
( c)
18
( d)
19
23

Number 136 is added to 5B7 and the sum obtained is 7A3 where A and B are integers. It is given that 7A3 is exactly divisible by 3. Then the possibble value of B is
(a )
2
( b)
5
( c)
7
( d)
8
24

If every alternative letter of english alphabate from B onwards (including B) is written in lower case(small letters) and the remaining letters are capitalized . then how is the first month of the second half of the year written ?
(a )
JuLY
( b)
jULy
( c)
jUly
( d)
jUlY
25

How many triple(x,y,z) satisfy the equation x+y+z=6 where x y and z are natural numbers?
(a )
4
( b)
5
( c)
9
(d )
10
26

Sunita cuts a sheet of paper into three pieces. Length of first piece is equal to the average of the three digit odd prime numbers. Lenth of the seconde piece is equal to that of the first plus one-third the length of the third. the third piece is as long as the other two pieces togather. The length othe original sheet of paper is 
(a )
13 units
( b)
15 units
( c)
16 units
( d)
30 units
27

In the sequence 1,5,7,3,5,7,4,3,5,7 how many such 5s are there which are not immediately preceded by 3 but are immediately followed by 7?
(a )
1
( b)
2
( c)
3
( d)
None
28

If $ means'divided by'; @ means 'multiplied by; # means 'minus'. then the value of 10#5@1$5 is
(a )
0
( b)
1
( c)
2
( d)
9
29

An 8 digit number 4252746B leaves remainder 0 when divided by 3. How many values of B are possible?
(a )
2
( b)
3
( c)
4
( d)
6





Answers: 1-c      2-d         3-d         4-b         5-b         6-a          7-b         8-c          9-d         10-b       11-b       12-b       13-d       14-b       15-b                16-b       17-c        18-b       19-a       20-c        21-d       22-b       23-d       24-d       25-d       26-d       27-a       28-d       29-c        

CSAT2020 with answers

  UPSC Prelims 2020 CSAT Paper 2 Answer Key: Directions for the following 6 (six) items: Read the following five passages and answer the...