Saturday, September 14, 2019

Revision before exam on 15th

1.       How can I claim payment of deceased account / certificate holder?
The claimant may be the nominee or legal heir.
If there is nomination, the nominee can prefer the claim in the prescribed form along with death certificate.
If there is no nomination, any one of the legal heirs can prefer the claim in the prescribed form [SB84]. For this death certificate and consent statements of all legal heirs are required. Claim up to five lakh can be settled.
If the claim is exceeding five lakh, claims can be settled by legal evidence ie, by probate of will or succession certificate
.
2.       How to transfer accounts and certificate?
For transfer of accounts- the depositor should apply in the prescribed form SB10(b)​ or manual application. The application can be given either in transferring office or transferee office.
For transfer of certificates- the investor should apply in the prescribed form[NC32]. The application may be given in either of the offices.
3.       How to open an account in post office and its requirements?
To open an account [Savings Bank(SB), Recurring Deposit(RD), Time Deposit(TD), Monthly Income Scheme(MIS) SB3, SB103 (pay-in-slip) and specimen signature slip for SB and TD are required.
For senior citizen accounts, separate forms are to be used. For SB account introduction is compulsory
.
4.       What is silent account and how to revive it?
When there is no transaction in an SB account continuously for 3 financial years, the account will be treated as silent account.
For revival, one application from the customer is required. LSG/HSG offices can revive the accounts independently. Remaining offices, HO will revive the accounts.
If the balance in the silent account is less than minimum, then INR. 20/- will be debited towards service charges.
5.       What are late payment fees for recurring deposits?
The monthly deposits should be credited on any day of the month. If the monthly installment is not credited for any particular month, then it becomes a default. The defaulted months can be credited subsequently (for INR. 10/- denomination, 0.020 Rs for each month of default) maximum 4 defaults are allowed.
6.       What is the procedure for the issue of duplicate certificates?
The investor should apply in the prescribed form for duplicate certificate in respect of lost, stolen, destroyed, mutilated or defaced certificates (NC29).
The application shall be accompanied by a statement showing particulars of certificates and furnish an indemnity bond in the prescribed form with one or more sureties or with a bank guarantee is required.
In case of mutilated or defaced certificates, no indemnity bond is required.
7.       How I get duplicate passbook?
Application in the prescribed form or manuscript application may be given by affixing prescribed fee in the form of postage stamp. New duplicated Passbook will be issued by sub post offices only.
8.       What are the norms for issuing a Cheque Books?
Cheque books are issued in respect of Cheque accounts.
In a Cheque account, minimum balance should be INR. 500/-
9.       What are the service charges for outstations Cheque?
Cheque realization charges for outstation Cheque.
INR. 30/- for first thousand or part
INR. 31/- for each additional thousand or part
In case of bouncing of Cheque INR. 50/- is charges as service charge.
10.   Can Monthly Income Scheme (MIS) interest be credited to Recurring Deposit (RD) account?
No. There is no provision. Interest amount can be credited to SB account and after that from SB to RD is permissible.
11.   What is the minimum balance required for an account?
Minimum balances in respect of different types of account is given below.​

Minimum balances in respect of different types of account
​SB(Cheque account)
INR. 500/-
SB(non Cheque account)
INR. 50/-
MIS
INR. 100/-  (SB Order 18/2017)
TD
INR. 100/- (SB Order 18/2017)
PPF
INR. 500/-
Senior Citizen (SCSS)
INR. 1000/-
Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts (SSA)
INR. 250/-

12. How I can get encashment of certificates / account before maturity?
encashment of certificates / account before maturity for different account
​NSCs (VIII Issue)
Maturity period 5 years (for certificates issued on or after .01.11.2011). No premature encasement​possible.
​Different Savings Accounts​
SB
Can be closed at any time
RD
Premature closure permissible after 3 years - only SB rate is permissible
TD
Premature closure permissible after 6 months
MIS
Premature closure permissible after 1 year
​​Senior Citizen
Premature closure after 1 year
13.   ​ Are there any charges for the use of ATM Card ?
         Charges in respect of different types of ATM transactions are given below.
ATM transaction / charge details
​​Daily ATM cash withdrawal limit
INR. 25000/-
Cash withdrawal limit per transaction
INR. 10000/-
​Charges for transactions done at DOP ATMs
Free (Both Financial & Non Financial) with a limit of 5 Financial transactions per day
Permissible free transactions at other Bank ATMs (per month)
Metro Cities - 3 free transactions (Both Financial & Non Financial)
Non Metro Cities - 5 free transactions (Both Financial & Non Financial)
Charges after exceeding permissible free transaction limit at other Bank ATMs
Financial & Non Financial Transactions - Rs 20 + Applicable GST​


Friday, September 13, 2019

word power

1 abbreviation संक्षेप 
2 accept स्वीकार करना
3 accompany साथ देना
4 accrue एकत्र होना
5 acknowledgement पावती
6 adherent समर्थक
7 adjustment समायोजन
8 administrative प््राशासनिक
9 admissible स्वीकार्य
10 adopt गोद लेना
11 adult प्रौढ,
12 aerogramme हवाई पत्र
13 affaction स्नेह
14 aggrieved पीडि,त
15 agreement समझौता
16 allocation आबंटन
17 allotmant आबंटन
18 alter अदलना
19 appear प्रकट होना
20 applicant आवेदक
21 articles वस्तुएं
22 attachmant लगाव
23 authorise अधिकृत करना
24 authority प््रााधिकारी
25 available उपलब्ध
26 beyond परे
27 breach उल्लंघन
28 bulk थेाक
29 bullion की मती पत्थर
30 capacity क्षमता
31 carrier वाहक
32 category संवर्ग
33 circular परिपत्र
34 circumstances परिस्थितियां
35 claim दावा
36 claimant दावेदार
37 combined मिलकर
38 commission आयोग,
39 commited करना
40 communication संचार
41 compensession मुवावजा
42 competent सक्षम
43 complaint शिकायत
44 complementary पूरक
45 compounded स्ंायुक्त
46 comprise समावेष करना
47 concernedसंबंधित
48 concessional रियायती
49 confiscate जब्त करना
50 conform अनुरूप
51 consider विचार करना
52 consolidate समेकित  करना
53 contain रखना
54 continue जारी रखना
55 contravention प्रतिकूल
56 convenient सुविधाजनक
57 conversion बदलाव
58 convert बदलना
59 corresponding किसी से संबंधित या समान
60 counterfoil अधपन्ना
61 custody अभिरक्षा
62 custom रिवाज
63 damage नुकसान या क्षति
64 deceased मृतक
65 decide निश्चय करना
66 declaration घोषणा
67 deduction कमी करना
68 defaced विरूपित करना
69 deficiency कमी
70 delivered वितरित किया
71 delivery वितरण
72 denomination मूल्यवर्ग
73 denote किसी बात का द्योतक होना
74 depositor जमाकर्ता
75 designation पदनाम
76 destroy नष्ट करना
77 detain रोके रखना
78 dimension वीमा
79 disburse बांटना
80 discontinue जारी न रखना
81 discrepancy विसंगति
82 dispatch प्रेषण
83 dispose निपटारा करना
84 distribution वितरण
85 document दस्तावेज
86 duplicate अनुकृति
87 eligible योग्य
88 employment रोजगार
89 encash भुनाना
90 enclosed बांधना
91 enquiry पूछताछ करना
92 entertain मनोरंजन करना
93 entrusted विष्वास करना
94 evidence प््रामाण
95 Examine जंाच करना
96 exceed बढना
97 except सिवाय
98 except सिवाय
99 exclusive अनन्य
100 exempted छूट
101 expiry व्यतीत समय का
102 extend बढाना
103 facility सुविधा
104 financial वित्तीय
105 following the day अगले दिन
106 foreign विदेषी
107 forward अग्रसारित करना
108 frequently अक्सर
109 furnished सुसज्जित
110 gaurantee जमानत
111 girth परिधि
112 guardian अभिभावक
113 holding पकडा
114 identify प्हिचान करना
115 identity पहिचान
116 illegible अस्पष्ट
117 illitrate अनपढ
118 impression प्रभाव
119 inclusive सामिल
120 individual व्यक्तिगत
121 infringe क उल्लंघन
122 initials प््रााक्षर
123 installment किस्त
124 instances उदाहरण
125 institute संस्था
126 instruction अनुदेष
127 instruction अनुदेष
128 insufficiently अपर्याप्त
129 intend इरादा
130 intend इरादा
131 interest ब्याज
132 international अंतरराष्ट्रीय
133 intimation सूचना
134 introduce परिचय कराना
135 irregularity अनियमितता
136 issue मुदद्वा
137 issued जारी
138 jurisdiction अधिकार क्ष्ेांत्र
139 legal कानूनी
140 legitimate वैध
141 liability दायित्व
142 license अनुज्ञापत्र
143 literature साहित्य
144 manual गाइड
145 manufactured निर्मित
146 maturity परिपक्वता
147 maximum अधिकतम
148 memorandum ज्ञापन
149 messanger स्ंादेषवाहक
150 minor नाबालिक
151 multiple गुणक
152 nominal roll नामावली
153 nomination नामांकन
154 notify अधिसूचना
155 occurance घटना
156 organisation संगठन
157 pattarn नमूना
158 pending अपूर्ण 
159 perishable नष्ट होने वाला 
160 permissible अनुमति योग्य
161 permission अनुमति
162 personnel कर्मियों
163 pledge प्रतिज्ञा
164 preceding पूर्ववर्ती
165 preliminary प्रारंभिक
166 premature अपरिपक्व
167 premium बीमा किस्त
168 prepare तैयार करना
169 prepared तैयार
170 prescribed निर्धारित
171 presentation प्रस्तुति
172 preservation स्ंारक्षण
173 prevention रोकथाम
174 private निजी
175 process प्रक्रिया
176 produce उत्पन्न करना
177 prohibit मना करना
178 published प््राकाषित करना
179 quadruplicate चार प्रतियां
180 realize अनुभव करना
181 receipt रषीद
182 receive प्राप्त करना
183 recover वसूली
184 recovered वसूल
185 redirected पुर्ननिर्देषित
186 redirect पुर्ननिर्देषित करना
187 refund वापस करना
188 regulation विनियमन
189 relating सं बं धित
190 remittances प्रेषण
191 remitter प्रेषक
192 renewal नवीनीकरण
193 repayment वापसी
194 reply उत्तर देना
195 reported स्ूाचना दी
196 research खोज करना
197 responsible जिम्मेदार
198 restante न्यस्त डाक
199 retirement निवृर्ति
200 roll तालिका
201 security             सु रक्षा
202 situated परिस्थिति
203 spouse पति या पत्नी
204 statement बयान
205 status स्थिति
206 subscription अंषदान
207 subject विषय
208 submit प्रस्तुत करना
209 subsequent बाद का
210 substances पदार्थ
211 submission प्र स्तुत करने
212 superannuation पेंशन 
213 superscribed उपरिलिखित
214 supply आपूर्ति
215 surcharge अधिभार
216 surrendar आत्मसमर्पण
217 survivor उत्त्रजीवी
218 territories प्रदेषों
219 traceble             सु राग लगाने लायक
220 transaction लेनदेन
221 transfer स्थानांतरण
222 transmission हस्तांतरण
223 transmit प्र सारित करना
224 transparant पारदर्षी
225 treat इलाज
226 unclaimed अदावी
227 undeliverable अवितरणीय

1st paper part A

No
Questions
1

Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a). The employees of Khadi and Village Industries Commission is not eligible for taking PLI policy.
b). under EA policies premium has to be paid monthly until the person attains the age of 35, 40, 45, 50, 55 or 60
c). Rebate at the rate of 5 paise per month per thousand is allowed on policies of Rs. 20,000/- and above
d). PLI policies and loan bonds are exempt from stamp duty
2

Which of the following statement is correct ?
a). All applications for enquiry in respect of miscarriage, loss or destruction of Indian Postal Orders should be made within twelve months from the last day of the month of issue to the Superintendent of Post Offices or the First Class Postmaster in whose jurisdiction the office of issue of the order is situated.
b). Refund of value of IPO, incase of miscarriage, loss or destruction, will not be granted before the expiry of
eighteen months from the last day of the month of issue of the order.
c). No payment shall be claimable in respect of any stamp use for the purpose of making up a broken amount if it is proper stamp as envisaged in Clause 10 of PO guide part I.
d). If the payee or remitter of a void MO subsequently applies for payment, the amount of M.O will be paid
to him on the authority of the Head of the circle provided that application is made before the expiration of one year from the date of issue of the original order.
3

Which of the following is incorrect?
a). No article on which the amount specified for recovery from the addressee exceeds Rs.1500 will be accepted at any post office for transmission by post as value payable postal article unless it is insured.
b). If the addressee of a valuepayable postal article omits to take delivery of it within 7 days following the date of its first presentation, the article will be returned to the sender on the 8th day.
c). Only those articles which have been addressed to “Camp” of an officer can be included in the camp bag for that officer.
d). If the acknowledgement of a M.O is not received in a reasonable time, a certificate of payment signed by
the Postmaster of the office will be given on application at free of cost. 
4

A “______” is an order issued by the Post Office for the payment of a sum of money through the agency of the Post Office
a). Field Postal Order
b). Indian Postal Order
c). Money order
d). Instant Money Order 
5

Which of the following is incorrect?
a). Registered newspaper will be treated as first class mail for the purpose of sorting
b). Registration of AIR parcels weighing less than 4 Kg is not compulsory
c). An V.P article for Rs.50/- need not be insured compulsorily.
d). registration envelopes (sold at all post offices) cannot be used for insured letters.
6

The application for alteration of address of an article shall be addressed to________
a). The Superintendentof Post offices
b). Supdt.of RMS
c). Postmaster
d).Postmaster General 
7

Which of the following statement is correct?
a). The rent for using post box or post bag for 3 calendar month is Rs.80/-
b). If the Post box is not cleared for a week, a notice will be sent by ordinary post to the renter
c). The renter can have the delivery through the post box of any article addressed to him without the Post Box Number
d). The system of delivery of postal articles in a bag is available at all delivery Post offices whether Post Box system is available or not             
8

Which of the following statement(s) is / are correct?
1. The strangers and travellers may not use the Poste Restante for less than three months.
2. All the value payable article falls under “Poste Restante” shall not be retained for more than seven days.
3. All articles superscribed “To be kept till called for”, “To await arrival”, or in any similar way, and also
4-articles addressed “Post Office” are held to fall under the head “Poste Restante”

9

Redirection fee need not be paid for which of the following cases?
1) Redirected within the same post town.
2) When a parcel has been returned as unclaimed or refused, for delivery to the sender other than the same post town of the post office of issue.
3) When inland parcels addressed to troops are redirected within India.
a) 1,2,3 b) 1,2 c) 1,3 d) 2, 3 

10
 What is the cost of international Flat Rate Box of 2.5 Kg is _______
a) Rs.1000/-b) Rs.1500/-c) Rs.200/-d) Rs.400/-
11

 Which of the following statement is not correct?
a). Privately manufactured Postcard of “Folded paper type” cannot be transmitted by post as a post card
b). The postage to be paid for a competition post card is Rs.10/-
c). cards bearing the heading “Postcard” shall be transmitted open as a book packet
d). Indian Post” means the post maintained by the Central government either by land or by sea or by air.
12

Which of the following items cannot be sent through book packet?
a). Written letters of old date which have previously passed through the post and served their original purpose
b). Documents wholly or partly printed in imitation of typewriting, or reproduced from manuscript or typewritten original by any mechanical process of polygraphy such as chromography, mimeography
c). Horoscopes in printed format not bearing any written endorsement.
d). Newspapers, publications of all kinds, printed music books, paper, parchment and cardboard either blank or printed not bearing any writing
13

Which of the following statement is not correct with respect to Regd.news paper?
a). Independent Gazetted Postmaster, in whose jurisdiction the newspaper is published, is competent to issue postal registration.
b). Initial registration will be allowed till completion of 3 years from the date of registration.
c). A publisher may be allowed to post newspapers at a place outside the jurisdiction of the Registering Authority.
d). Multiple registration of a newspaper in different locations of publication is permitted. 
14

In which of the following condition, registration is compulsory?
a). Parcels weighing not more than 4 Kg
b). Parcels addressed to Nepal and Bhutan
c). Parcels not superscribed as “Registered”
d). Any registered articles after having been reposted 
15

What is the commission for a Field Postal order of value Rs.10000/-?
a). Rs.90/-b). Rs.80/c). Rs.60/-d).120 
16

 If an Inland letter card is found to be breach of condition the taxation would be _______
a). Treated as Letter or Parcel whichever is less and the deficiency
b). Should be treated as Second Class article
c). Treated as Letter and the deficiency
d).Treated as Letter and double the deficiency 
17

Which of the following statement is not correct with respect to IPPB transactions?
a). If day end balance exceeds the limit, rather than rejecting the transaction the system will transfer the excess funds to POSA
b). Sweep services are available between 10:00 AM to 5:00PM on all days.
c). All kind of money transfer under NEFT, RTGS and IMPS can be done through IPPB.
d). POSA linkage is not available with Digital savings account 
18

Which of following is correct with respect to the digital saving account under IPPB?
a). Individuals above 10 years of age only can open a digital saving account.
b). A maximum yearly cumulative deposit of Rs. 2 lakhs is allowed in the account
c). The Digital Savings account cannot be linked to a POSA (Post Office Savings Account) after completion of KYC.
d). KYC formalities need not be completed within 12 months. 
19

What the incentive structure of AEA policies, if the premium paying term is more than 15 years?
a). 5% b). 10% c). 7% d).20% 
20

Which of the following statement is not correct regarding Gram Priya policy under RPLI?
1). maximum age at entry is 50 years
2). at the end of 10 years, 40% of SA with bonus will be paid to the insurant
3). loan and surrender facility is available only after 3 years.
4). No interest is charged on arrears premium paid in case of natural calamities like flood, drought, earthquake,
cyclone etc., subject to conditions
a). all the above b). 1 & 3 only c). 1 & 2 only d). 1,2 and 3 
21

The revival of a policy under Rule 58 of POLI Rules, 2011 shall not be allowed _____ during the entire term of the policy
a). on more than 3 occasions b). on less than 2 occasions
c). on more than two occasions d). any time
22

 In a non-medial RPLI policy, if the death of the assured occurs before completion of one year of acceptance policy, the claim will be restricted to_________
a). 35%ofSumAssured b). 45%ofSumAssured
c). 25%ofSumAssured d). 60%ofSumAssured 
23

Which of the following statement is/are incorrect?
1). Under the BNPL, If the bill is not paid within the due time, penalty @12.5% will be charged
2). Under the business post, the charges for franking of unregistered article is Rs.0.50
3). The minimum amount of recharge to be done through online by a ePost prepaid customer is Rs.10/-
a).all the above b). 1 & 2 c). 2 & 3 d).1 & 3
24

 What is the percentage of discount given to the corporate customer under my stamp scheme?
a). 10% b).15% c). 20% d).25%
25

Which of the following is incorrect regarding Cash on Delivery?
1). Amount to be recovered from the addressee should not exceed Rs.50000/-
2). Cash on Delivery facility is available in Speed Post and Business parcel only.
3). The scheduled fee for the COD upto Rs.5000/- is 2% of the article value or Rs.100/- which ever is more
4). Insurance of COD articles shall not be compulsory irrespective of amount of recovery from addressee.
a). 2 & 3 b). 3 & 4 c). 1 & 4 d). 2 & 4

26

Which of the following statement is correct?
a). Parcels cannot be booked through speed post.
b). The discount of 5% is given to the walk in customer who book SPA for Rs.2000 to Rs.50000 per day.
c). The discount structure given under SPA for contractual customer varies from 10% to 30%.
d). The approval for enrolement under BNPL scheme is given by CPMG. 

27

Which of the following statement is not correct with respect to Bill mail service?
a). Posting should be done atleast once in 90 days.
b). Financial statements, Bills, Monthly account statements or other such items can be sent
c). Under BMS / NBMS customer can utilise the option of BNPL.
d). The tariff under BMS for the first 50 gram is Rs.3/- 
28

Which of the following statement is incorrect with respect to Direct Post?
a). Premailing activity also under taken by the Post office under Direct Post.
b). Length and width of articles should not exceed A-3 size paper.
c). Discount of 5% is admissible if the number of articles tendered at one time exceeds 50,000
d). A minimum of 5000 pieces at a time is prescribed to be despatched. 

29

Which of the following statement is correct?
a). The commission for a iMO of Rs.40000/- is Rs.110/-
b). The M.O can be booked in cash or by Cheque or Demand draft be presented at the post office counter.
c). alteration of payee name can be made without payment of a second commission equal to the first
d). The money order will be re-directed and will be payable at the revised address without any extra charge. 
30

Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a). Amount exceeding INR 50,000 to be paid through Cheque subject to a maximum limit of USD 2500 under IMTS.
b). Maximum of 25 transactions per person per year is allowed for IMTS.
c). The number of digit of a iMO number is 16
d). The MO videsh Service is discontinued from 06.02.2015. 
31

The Philatelic Account can be recharged with maximum amount of Rs._________
a). 5000b). 10000c). 1000d). 500
32

Which of the following statement is/are incorrect?
1). Minimum amount required for opening of a cheque account under SB is Rs.500/-
2). Interest will be charged as per the interest fixed for the 5 year TD account + 1%for RD withdrawal amount.
3). Rs. 30 + Postage charges is to be deducted for each dishonoured cheque
a).1, 3 b). 2 & 3 only c).2 only d).3 only
33

Which of the following statement is correct?
a). The SB documents sent from SO to HO is called SB slip
b). a RD account can be opened with two or three persons jointly.
c). A non resident Indian cannot open a PPF account
d). Minimum amount required for opening of a PPF account is Rs.500/-

34

Which of the following document is correct?
a). The amount standing to the credit of the subscriber in the PPF is totally exempt from wealth tax.
b). The interest in a PPF account is compounded quarterly.
c). The form-G is required to be submitted for extension of a PPF account
d).Withdrawal in a PPF account is allowed during the 6th financial year from opening.
35

Which of the following statement is not correct?
a). If the due date of payment of monthly interest falls on Sunday or a Postal holiday the payment is deemed to be due on the preceding day.
b). Two or three members can jointly open a MIS account
c). The menu to view a ledger balance of an account in finalce is HFINRPT.
d). The nomination made by the depositor in a SCSS account can be modified in Form-C 

36

The non encashability period of a NSC IX issue is _________
a). 5 years b). 6 years c). 10 years d). 2 ½ years 

37

 When a loan is taken under RD account, a separate loan account will be opened automatically with same account number but with
a). adding 1 suffix to the RD account number
b). adding 0 suffix to the RD account number
c). adding 0 prefix to the RD account number
d). adding 1 prefix to the RD account number
38

The limit upto which a DPS can sanction a claim case under SB/RD/MIS (without nomination)
a). 2.5 lakhsb). 3.75 lakhc). 1 lakhd). 5 lakhs 
39

The SB commission is eligible to be paid to a GDSBPM if the net accretion is not less than ____
a). Rs.1000/-b). Rs.5000/-c). Rs.2000d).Rs.500/- 
40

The SCSS has been introduced in _____ at all the Post Office which is doing MIS work.
a). 02.08.2004b). 15.08.2004c). 02.10.2004d). 15.10.2004 

41

What is the line limit for conveyance of cash through a GDS official?
a). Rs.40000/-b). Rs.100000/-c). Rs.200000/-d). Rs.50000/- 
42

The SO slip is prepared by _________ at ________
a). Sub account PA, Sub Officeb). Postmaster, Head Post Office
c). Sub account PA, Head Post Officed). SPM, Sub Post Office 
43

An insured bag will contain which of the following?
a). Only insured letterb). Only insured parcel
c). both insured letter and insured parceld). none of the above 
44

Which of the following statement is/are not correct?
a). The portfolio will always remain the personal custody of the Head sorting Assistant/ Mail Guard
b). A hand bag is supplied to each Sorting Assistant, each Mail Guard and each Van Attendant of a section in
which to keep his personal luggage.
c). The Head Sorting Assistant is required to submit a daily report to the Superintendent everyday directly.
d).sealing wax and stamp brush should be included in a sealed bag. 

45

Which of the following statement is/are not correct?
1. The nominal roll of metal token will be maintained by Superintendent.
2. The Superintendent will fix the hours during which the officials of the Record Office
3. On the 1st of every month, the Head Record Officer must submit a monthly account bundle.
4. Air Mail PC should be closed if the ordinary article is from 100 to 150 articles
a). 1, 3 & 4 b). 2, 3 & 4 c). 1, 2 & 3 d). all the above
46

Which of the following statement is / are correct?
1. A Sorting Office should not close any bags for any EDBOs/EDSOs
2. This deposit register of a mail office should be personally seen by ASRM on duty.
3. Metro Mail survey will be conducted at Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad and Bangalore only
a). 1 & 3 b). 2 & 3 c). 1 & 2 d). all the above 
47

Which of the following statements is / are correct?
1. Confidential record and book of post marks should be destroyed by fire
2. Post office order book,except BO, may not be destroyed without the order of HOC
3. LCB should always be locked and sealed by the Postmaster with cash seal
4. A sub office cannot function as a cash depot to other office unless it is approved by the superintendent.
a). 1 & 3 b). 1 & 4 c). 1 & 2 d). 1,2 & 3

48

Which of the following statement is / are not correct?
1. Nominal Roll will be maintained by Postmaster if the minimum clerical staff is one.
2. The preservation period of nominal roll is 25 years.
3. All circulars issued by Heads of Circles will be destroyed after 3 years counting from the month of January following the close of the official year in which they were issued.
4. The Director General will prescribe the manner in which cash remittances are to be exchanged between two head offices

49

Which of the following is due document to be sent in an account bag from SO to HO?
a). S.O slip b). B.O Summary c). S.O summaryd). S.O daily account

50

Which of the following is due document to be sent in an account bag from SO to HO?
a). S.O slipb). B.O Summary c). S.O summaryd). S.O daily account


 Answers-
1-b          2-a         3-c          4-c          5- d       6-c          7-d          8-c          9-a      10-b
11-c       12-c       13-b        14-d       15-c       16-d       17-b       18-c       19-c       20-d
21-c       22-a       23-b       24-c       25-a        26-c       27-c       28-d       29-d       30-b
31-b        32-b       33-c        34-a        35-c        36-c       37-a       38-b       39-d       40-a
41-c        42-c       43-b      44-c        45-a       46-d       47-c       48-c       49-d       50-c

CSAT2020 with answers

  UPSC Prelims 2020 CSAT Paper 2 Answer Key: Directions for the following 6 (six) items: Read the following five passages and answer the...