Friday, September 13, 2019

1st paper part A

No
Questions
1

Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a). The employees of Khadi and Village Industries Commission is not eligible for taking PLI policy.
b). under EA policies premium has to be paid monthly until the person attains the age of 35, 40, 45, 50, 55 or 60
c). Rebate at the rate of 5 paise per month per thousand is allowed on policies of Rs. 20,000/- and above
d). PLI policies and loan bonds are exempt from stamp duty
2

Which of the following statement is correct ?
a). All applications for enquiry in respect of miscarriage, loss or destruction of Indian Postal Orders should be made within twelve months from the last day of the month of issue to the Superintendent of Post Offices or the First Class Postmaster in whose jurisdiction the office of issue of the order is situated.
b). Refund of value of IPO, incase of miscarriage, loss or destruction, will not be granted before the expiry of
eighteen months from the last day of the month of issue of the order.
c). No payment shall be claimable in respect of any stamp use for the purpose of making up a broken amount if it is proper stamp as envisaged in Clause 10 of PO guide part I.
d). If the payee or remitter of a void MO subsequently applies for payment, the amount of M.O will be paid
to him on the authority of the Head of the circle provided that application is made before the expiration of one year from the date of issue of the original order.
3

Which of the following is incorrect?
a). No article on which the amount specified for recovery from the addressee exceeds Rs.1500 will be accepted at any post office for transmission by post as value payable postal article unless it is insured.
b). If the addressee of a valuepayable postal article omits to take delivery of it within 7 days following the date of its first presentation, the article will be returned to the sender on the 8th day.
c). Only those articles which have been addressed to “Camp” of an officer can be included in the camp bag for that officer.
d). If the acknowledgement of a M.O is not received in a reasonable time, a certificate of payment signed by
the Postmaster of the office will be given on application at free of cost. 
4

A “______” is an order issued by the Post Office for the payment of a sum of money through the agency of the Post Office
a). Field Postal Order
b). Indian Postal Order
c). Money order
d). Instant Money Order 
5

Which of the following is incorrect?
a). Registered newspaper will be treated as first class mail for the purpose of sorting
b). Registration of AIR parcels weighing less than 4 Kg is not compulsory
c). An V.P article for Rs.50/- need not be insured compulsorily.
d). registration envelopes (sold at all post offices) cannot be used for insured letters.
6

The application for alteration of address of an article shall be addressed to________
a). The Superintendentof Post offices
b). Supdt.of RMS
c). Postmaster
d).Postmaster General 
7

Which of the following statement is correct?
a). The rent for using post box or post bag for 3 calendar month is Rs.80/-
b). If the Post box is not cleared for a week, a notice will be sent by ordinary post to the renter
c). The renter can have the delivery through the post box of any article addressed to him without the Post Box Number
d). The system of delivery of postal articles in a bag is available at all delivery Post offices whether Post Box system is available or not             
8

Which of the following statement(s) is / are correct?
1. The strangers and travellers may not use the Poste Restante for less than three months.
2. All the value payable article falls under “Poste Restante” shall not be retained for more than seven days.
3. All articles superscribed “To be kept till called for”, “To await arrival”, or in any similar way, and also
4-articles addressed “Post Office” are held to fall under the head “Poste Restante”

9

Redirection fee need not be paid for which of the following cases?
1) Redirected within the same post town.
2) When a parcel has been returned as unclaimed or refused, for delivery to the sender other than the same post town of the post office of issue.
3) When inland parcels addressed to troops are redirected within India.
a) 1,2,3 b) 1,2 c) 1,3 d) 2, 3 

10
 What is the cost of international Flat Rate Box of 2.5 Kg is _______
a) Rs.1000/-b) Rs.1500/-c) Rs.200/-d) Rs.400/-
11

 Which of the following statement is not correct?
a). Privately manufactured Postcard of “Folded paper type” cannot be transmitted by post as a post card
b). The postage to be paid for a competition post card is Rs.10/-
c). cards bearing the heading “Postcard” shall be transmitted open as a book packet
d). Indian Post” means the post maintained by the Central government either by land or by sea or by air.
12

Which of the following items cannot be sent through book packet?
a). Written letters of old date which have previously passed through the post and served their original purpose
b). Documents wholly or partly printed in imitation of typewriting, or reproduced from manuscript or typewritten original by any mechanical process of polygraphy such as chromography, mimeography
c). Horoscopes in printed format not bearing any written endorsement.
d). Newspapers, publications of all kinds, printed music books, paper, parchment and cardboard either blank or printed not bearing any writing
13

Which of the following statement is not correct with respect to Regd.news paper?
a). Independent Gazetted Postmaster, in whose jurisdiction the newspaper is published, is competent to issue postal registration.
b). Initial registration will be allowed till completion of 3 years from the date of registration.
c). A publisher may be allowed to post newspapers at a place outside the jurisdiction of the Registering Authority.
d). Multiple registration of a newspaper in different locations of publication is permitted. 
14

In which of the following condition, registration is compulsory?
a). Parcels weighing not more than 4 Kg
b). Parcels addressed to Nepal and Bhutan
c). Parcels not superscribed as “Registered”
d). Any registered articles after having been reposted 
15

What is the commission for a Field Postal order of value Rs.10000/-?
a). Rs.90/-b). Rs.80/c). Rs.60/-d).120 
16

 If an Inland letter card is found to be breach of condition the taxation would be _______
a). Treated as Letter or Parcel whichever is less and the deficiency
b). Should be treated as Second Class article
c). Treated as Letter and the deficiency
d).Treated as Letter and double the deficiency 
17

Which of the following statement is not correct with respect to IPPB transactions?
a). If day end balance exceeds the limit, rather than rejecting the transaction the system will transfer the excess funds to POSA
b). Sweep services are available between 10:00 AM to 5:00PM on all days.
c). All kind of money transfer under NEFT, RTGS and IMPS can be done through IPPB.
d). POSA linkage is not available with Digital savings account 
18

Which of following is correct with respect to the digital saving account under IPPB?
a). Individuals above 10 years of age only can open a digital saving account.
b). A maximum yearly cumulative deposit of Rs. 2 lakhs is allowed in the account
c). The Digital Savings account cannot be linked to a POSA (Post Office Savings Account) after completion of KYC.
d). KYC formalities need not be completed within 12 months. 
19

What the incentive structure of AEA policies, if the premium paying term is more than 15 years?
a). 5% b). 10% c). 7% d).20% 
20

Which of the following statement is not correct regarding Gram Priya policy under RPLI?
1). maximum age at entry is 50 years
2). at the end of 10 years, 40% of SA with bonus will be paid to the insurant
3). loan and surrender facility is available only after 3 years.
4). No interest is charged on arrears premium paid in case of natural calamities like flood, drought, earthquake,
cyclone etc., subject to conditions
a). all the above b). 1 & 3 only c). 1 & 2 only d). 1,2 and 3 
21

The revival of a policy under Rule 58 of POLI Rules, 2011 shall not be allowed _____ during the entire term of the policy
a). on more than 3 occasions b). on less than 2 occasions
c). on more than two occasions d). any time
22

 In a non-medial RPLI policy, if the death of the assured occurs before completion of one year of acceptance policy, the claim will be restricted to_________
a). 35%ofSumAssured b). 45%ofSumAssured
c). 25%ofSumAssured d). 60%ofSumAssured 
23

Which of the following statement is/are incorrect?
1). Under the BNPL, If the bill is not paid within the due time, penalty @12.5% will be charged
2). Under the business post, the charges for franking of unregistered article is Rs.0.50
3). The minimum amount of recharge to be done through online by a ePost prepaid customer is Rs.10/-
a).all the above b). 1 & 2 c). 2 & 3 d).1 & 3
24

 What is the percentage of discount given to the corporate customer under my stamp scheme?
a). 10% b).15% c). 20% d).25%
25

Which of the following is incorrect regarding Cash on Delivery?
1). Amount to be recovered from the addressee should not exceed Rs.50000/-
2). Cash on Delivery facility is available in Speed Post and Business parcel only.
3). The scheduled fee for the COD upto Rs.5000/- is 2% of the article value or Rs.100/- which ever is more
4). Insurance of COD articles shall not be compulsory irrespective of amount of recovery from addressee.
a). 2 & 3 b). 3 & 4 c). 1 & 4 d). 2 & 4

26

Which of the following statement is correct?
a). Parcels cannot be booked through speed post.
b). The discount of 5% is given to the walk in customer who book SPA for Rs.2000 to Rs.50000 per day.
c). The discount structure given under SPA for contractual customer varies from 10% to 30%.
d). The approval for enrolement under BNPL scheme is given by CPMG. 

27

Which of the following statement is not correct with respect to Bill mail service?
a). Posting should be done atleast once in 90 days.
b). Financial statements, Bills, Monthly account statements or other such items can be sent
c). Under BMS / NBMS customer can utilise the option of BNPL.
d). The tariff under BMS for the first 50 gram is Rs.3/- 
28

Which of the following statement is incorrect with respect to Direct Post?
a). Premailing activity also under taken by the Post office under Direct Post.
b). Length and width of articles should not exceed A-3 size paper.
c). Discount of 5% is admissible if the number of articles tendered at one time exceeds 50,000
d). A minimum of 5000 pieces at a time is prescribed to be despatched. 

29

Which of the following statement is correct?
a). The commission for a iMO of Rs.40000/- is Rs.110/-
b). The M.O can be booked in cash or by Cheque or Demand draft be presented at the post office counter.
c). alteration of payee name can be made without payment of a second commission equal to the first
d). The money order will be re-directed and will be payable at the revised address without any extra charge. 
30

Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a). Amount exceeding INR 50,000 to be paid through Cheque subject to a maximum limit of USD 2500 under IMTS.
b). Maximum of 25 transactions per person per year is allowed for IMTS.
c). The number of digit of a iMO number is 16
d). The MO videsh Service is discontinued from 06.02.2015. 
31

The Philatelic Account can be recharged with maximum amount of Rs._________
a). 5000b). 10000c). 1000d). 500
32

Which of the following statement is/are incorrect?
1). Minimum amount required for opening of a cheque account under SB is Rs.500/-
2). Interest will be charged as per the interest fixed for the 5 year TD account + 1%for RD withdrawal amount.
3). Rs. 30 + Postage charges is to be deducted for each dishonoured cheque
a).1, 3 b). 2 & 3 only c).2 only d).3 only
33

Which of the following statement is correct?
a). The SB documents sent from SO to HO is called SB slip
b). a RD account can be opened with two or three persons jointly.
c). A non resident Indian cannot open a PPF account
d). Minimum amount required for opening of a PPF account is Rs.500/-

34

Which of the following document is correct?
a). The amount standing to the credit of the subscriber in the PPF is totally exempt from wealth tax.
b). The interest in a PPF account is compounded quarterly.
c). The form-G is required to be submitted for extension of a PPF account
d).Withdrawal in a PPF account is allowed during the 6th financial year from opening.
35

Which of the following statement is not correct?
a). If the due date of payment of monthly interest falls on Sunday or a Postal holiday the payment is deemed to be due on the preceding day.
b). Two or three members can jointly open a MIS account
c). The menu to view a ledger balance of an account in finalce is HFINRPT.
d). The nomination made by the depositor in a SCSS account can be modified in Form-C 

36

The non encashability period of a NSC IX issue is _________
a). 5 years b). 6 years c). 10 years d). 2 ½ years 

37

 When a loan is taken under RD account, a separate loan account will be opened automatically with same account number but with
a). adding 1 suffix to the RD account number
b). adding 0 suffix to the RD account number
c). adding 0 prefix to the RD account number
d). adding 1 prefix to the RD account number
38

The limit upto which a DPS can sanction a claim case under SB/RD/MIS (without nomination)
a). 2.5 lakhsb). 3.75 lakhc). 1 lakhd). 5 lakhs 
39

The SB commission is eligible to be paid to a GDSBPM if the net accretion is not less than ____
a). Rs.1000/-b). Rs.5000/-c). Rs.2000d).Rs.500/- 
40

The SCSS has been introduced in _____ at all the Post Office which is doing MIS work.
a). 02.08.2004b). 15.08.2004c). 02.10.2004d). 15.10.2004 

41

What is the line limit for conveyance of cash through a GDS official?
a). Rs.40000/-b). Rs.100000/-c). Rs.200000/-d). Rs.50000/- 
42

The SO slip is prepared by _________ at ________
a). Sub account PA, Sub Officeb). Postmaster, Head Post Office
c). Sub account PA, Head Post Officed). SPM, Sub Post Office 
43

An insured bag will contain which of the following?
a). Only insured letterb). Only insured parcel
c). both insured letter and insured parceld). none of the above 
44

Which of the following statement is/are not correct?
a). The portfolio will always remain the personal custody of the Head sorting Assistant/ Mail Guard
b). A hand bag is supplied to each Sorting Assistant, each Mail Guard and each Van Attendant of a section in
which to keep his personal luggage.
c). The Head Sorting Assistant is required to submit a daily report to the Superintendent everyday directly.
d).sealing wax and stamp brush should be included in a sealed bag. 

45

Which of the following statement is/are not correct?
1. The nominal roll of metal token will be maintained by Superintendent.
2. The Superintendent will fix the hours during which the officials of the Record Office
3. On the 1st of every month, the Head Record Officer must submit a monthly account bundle.
4. Air Mail PC should be closed if the ordinary article is from 100 to 150 articles
a). 1, 3 & 4 b). 2, 3 & 4 c). 1, 2 & 3 d). all the above
46

Which of the following statement is / are correct?
1. A Sorting Office should not close any bags for any EDBOs/EDSOs
2. This deposit register of a mail office should be personally seen by ASRM on duty.
3. Metro Mail survey will be conducted at Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad and Bangalore only
a). 1 & 3 b). 2 & 3 c). 1 & 2 d). all the above 
47

Which of the following statements is / are correct?
1. Confidential record and book of post marks should be destroyed by fire
2. Post office order book,except BO, may not be destroyed without the order of HOC
3. LCB should always be locked and sealed by the Postmaster with cash seal
4. A sub office cannot function as a cash depot to other office unless it is approved by the superintendent.
a). 1 & 3 b). 1 & 4 c). 1 & 2 d). 1,2 & 3

48

Which of the following statement is / are not correct?
1. Nominal Roll will be maintained by Postmaster if the minimum clerical staff is one.
2. The preservation period of nominal roll is 25 years.
3. All circulars issued by Heads of Circles will be destroyed after 3 years counting from the month of January following the close of the official year in which they were issued.
4. The Director General will prescribe the manner in which cash remittances are to be exchanged between two head offices

49

Which of the following is due document to be sent in an account bag from SO to HO?
a). S.O slip b). B.O Summary c). S.O summaryd). S.O daily account

50

Which of the following is due document to be sent in an account bag from SO to HO?
a). S.O slipb). B.O Summary c). S.O summaryd). S.O daily account


 Answers-
1-b          2-a         3-c          4-c          5- d       6-c          7-d          8-c          9-a      10-b
11-c       12-c       13-b        14-d       15-c       16-d       17-b       18-c       19-c       20-d
21-c       22-a       23-b       24-c       25-a        26-c       27-c       28-d       29-d       30-b
31-b        32-b       33-c        34-a        35-c        36-c       37-a       38-b       39-d       40-a
41-c        42-c       43-b      44-c        45-a       46-d       47-c       48-c       49-d       50-c

No comments:

Post a Comment

CSAT2020 with answers

  UPSC Prelims 2020 CSAT Paper 2 Answer Key: Directions for the following 6 (six) items: Read the following five passages and answer the...